In situ cancer therapy imaging by the OpenPET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Yamaya Taiga  国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, チームリーダー (40392245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Takahashi Hiroyuki  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70216753)
Haneishi Hideaki  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (20228521)
Suga Mikio  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 准教授 (00294281)
Kawai Hideyuki  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60214590)
Shidahara Miho  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20443070)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yoshida Eiji  国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 主任研究員 (50392246)
Inadama Naoko  国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 主任研究員 (10415408)
Nishikido Fumihiko  国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (60367117)
Hirano Yoshiyuki  国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 博士研究員 (00423129)
Ito Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, プログラムリーダー (20360357)
Tsuji Atsushi  国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, チームリーダー (60303559)
Inaniwa Taku  国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, チームリーダー (10446536)
Obata Takayuki  国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, チームリーダー (00285107)
Kawahira Hiroshi  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 准教授 (90447285)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords画像診断システム / PET / 画像再構成 / 放射線がん治療 / 核医学 / 放射線がん診断 / ポジトロンCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the world’s first, open-type 3D PET scanner “OpenPET” for PET-image guided particle therapy such as in situ dose verification and/or direct tumor tracking by means of PET. Following our first idea of a dual-ring Open PET (DROP), we proposed the second-generation geometry, single-ring OpenPET (SROP), which is more efficient than the DROP in terms of a cost and sensitivity. In this project, we developed a SROP prototype based on a novel detector arrangement, in which block detectors originally forming a conventional PET scanner were axially shifted little by little.