Development of adaptive plasticity using bidirectional stimulated brain machine interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Izumi Shin-ichi  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (80176239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 直行  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10374498)
近藤 健男  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30282130)
金高 弘恭  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50292222)
大内田 裕  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80510578)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsブレインマシンインターフェイス / ニューロモデュレーション / 電気刺激 / 磁気刺激 / ブレインマシンインターフ ェイス / 社会脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to apply neuromodulation and brain machine interface technology to human social interaction and promote appropriate plasticity induction, the measurement of inter-subject brain activity during the teach-learning that needs other-person interaction as like real life was carried out. We clarified the importance of metacognition and others' speculation in mutual social interaction. A prefrontal cortex is considered as a stimulation target of adaptive plasticity induction for human social interaction, and it is thought that human social interaction alters by adaptive plastic induction using neuromodulation according to brain activity.