| Project/Area Number |
25242057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shuichi Ino 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 総括研究主幹 (70250511)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
榊 浩司 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (20392615)
近井 学 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (60758431)
土井 幸輝 独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 研究企画部, 主任研究員 (10409667)
山下 和彦 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (00370198)
和田 親宗 九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (50281837)
細野 美奈子 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (70647974)
佐藤 満 昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10300047)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAMURA Yumiko 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 副部門長 (50357670)
ASANO Kohta 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (30415640)
SHIMADA Shigenobu 地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部, 主任研究員 (80377027)
| Research Collaborator |
YOSHIMURA Shinichi
OZAWA Emi
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 人間生活環境 / 医療・福祉 / 防災 / 水素吸蔵合金 / アクチュエータ / 水素 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the novel technological development of human-friendly compact actuators with several unique properties, including a high power-to-weight ratio, softness, noiselessness, and no requirement of an electric power supply, which strengthen the technologies for enhanced quality-of-life for home care support or disaster prevention of vulnerable elderly people or people with physical disabilities. Our integrated and multidisciplinary study of the human-friendly actuators was also conducted in parallel with the development of new functional materials, specifically, metal hydride materials, for use in a small pressure generator unit and its peripheral technology, and measurements of human movement and performance, which constitute the ergonomic analysis for human-centered design of home care equipment or portable rescue tools. Finally, we developed a prototype human-friendly compact soft actuator system by using the metal hydride materials.