Neural mechanisms of spatiotemporal flexibility of body perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2015-2016)
Yamaguchi University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Makoto  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30392202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 成生  上武大学, ビジネス情報学部, 准教授 (10329162)
関口 浩文  上武大学, ビジネス情報学部, 准教授 (20392201)
荒牧 勇  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (40414023)
野崎 大地  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70360683)
小幡 博基  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (70455377)
中澤 公孝  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (90360677)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KADOTA Hiroshi  高知工科大学, 情報学群, 准教授 (00415366)
KOCHIYAMA Takanori  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 研究員 (90380146)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Yuki  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (60637700)
FUNAI Tomomi (D. Tomomi)  山口大学, 時間学研究所, 研究補佐員
KURODA Tsuyoshi  静岡大学, 情報学部, 特任助教 (50725950)
NIHASHI Kei  静岡大学, 情報学部, 事務補佐員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords身体 / 時間 / 空間 / 知覚 / 適応性 / 最適化 / 脳 / 身体教育学 / 脳・神経 / 認知科学 / 神経科学 / 実験心理学 / 体性感覚 / 時間順序判断 / 知覚適応 / ベイズ推定 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 実験系心理学 / 事象関連電位 / パタンランダムネス残効
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on psychophysical findings, in this study, we investigated the neural mechanisms of spatiotemporal flexibility of body perception in humans. Using functional magnetic resonance imaging, we detected brain regions that are possibly correlated with probabilistic optimization in somatosensory temporal-order judgment across the hands, and using electroencephalography, we estimated activation time ranges of potential neural correlates, and then applied disruptive transcranial magnetic stimulations over these correlates. Results from the brain function measurements revealed a brain region that is involved in improving judgment accuracy of temporal orders across the body on the basis of prior experiences. Furthermore, we found novel psychophysical phenomena, e.g., the Kappa effect, an illusion of spatiotemporal relativity, appearing in an opposing manner between the tactile-judgment and motor-reproduction tasks.