Examination of visuo-motor coordination mechanism by three-dimensional lgaze-motion measurement and its application to skill training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kudo Kazutoshi  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 准教授 (30302813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中澤 公孝  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (90360677)
山本 裕二  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (30191456)
木島 章文  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (10389083)
関口 浩文  上武大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20392201)
七五三木 聡  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20271033)
門田 浩二  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50557220)
門田 宏  高知工科大学, 総合研究所, 准教授 (00415366)
平島 雅也  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター, 主任研究員 (20541949)
奥村 基生  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90400663)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAKAWA Takehito  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50404942)
HIRATA Chiaki  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (80438895)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords視知覚 / 運動スキル / 視覚運動協調 / スキル / スポーツ / 協調 / 視覚 / 運動学習 / 熟達化 / 身体運動 / 眼球運動 / 打動作 / 移動運動 / スポーツ心理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to clarify the relationship between visual perception and action in various motor skills. In the experiments, the gaze measurement, the 3D motion analysis, and the GPS (Global Positioning System) were combined to examine the relationship among gazing point, environmental / body perception, and performance mastery in the personal skills, interpersonal skills, and daily life activities. Results revealed that the proficiency difference of gaze point in various skills reflects the perceptual process at the time of task execution, suggesting that the point of regard can be an indicator of embodied cognition. Furthermore, the possibility of spatiotemporal control of body movement using movement performance parameters related to eye movements was also suggested.