New mechanisms for heat stroke during exercise in the heat and development of the countermeasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NISHIYASU Takeshi  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (90237751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 恵嗣  静岡県立大学短期大学部, 一般教養等, 准教授 (00431677)
本田 靖  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (20165616)
近藤 徳彦  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70215458)
小川 剛司  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70451698)
前田 清司  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (30282346)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords体温調節 / 換気調節 / 運動 / 高体温誘発性換気亢進 / 暑熱耐性 / 間欠的運動 / 体温 / 熱中症 / 体温上昇 / 換気応答 / 安静加温 / 深部体温 / 換気量 / 食道温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elevations in body temperature at rest and during exercise lead to increase in ventilation, which can reduce arterial CO2 pressure (PaCO2) and, in turn, cerebral blood flow (CBF) and thermoregulatory response. We investigated 1) whether humans can voluntarily suppress hyperthermic hyperventilation during prolonged exercise and passive heating at rest, and 2) the effects of voluntary breathing control on PaCO2, CBF, sweating and skin blood flow. Our results indicated that during prolonged exercisein the heat and passive heating at rest, humans can voluntarily suppress hyperthermic hyperventilation, and this suppression mitigates changes in PaCO2 and CBF.