Research on physical and social environments influencing regional inequalities in health and health behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Lee Jung Su  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (60292728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅見 泰司  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (10192949)
樋野 公宏  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30391600)
金城 芳秀  沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 教授 (40291140)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Etsuko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (90376418)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会医学 / 情報工学 / 地域環境 / 行動科学 / 生態学 / 健康行動 / 居住環境 / 生活習慣 / 健康格差 / 健康関連行動 / 物理的環境 / 社会的環境 / 地域 / 地理情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the inequalities in physical/social environments and health/health behavior in the nationwide regions, and the association among them in a wide range of age groups. We constructed a database based on the geographic information system (GIS), developed environmental assessment indicators for municipalities, and developed a questionnaire concerning resident's perception of environments and health/health behaviors, and conducted surveys.
A large regional differences in physical/social environments and health/health behavior practices (walking time etc.) were observed among municipalities. The results of residents' survey in urban, rural, and island indicated that physical (diversity of land use etc.)/social (socializing with residents etc.) environments were significantly associated with residents' health/health behaviors, even after adjustment for attributes (sex, age etc.). However, those association were differ from region to region.