Development and system construction of exercise protocol that contributes to health lifetime extension and elderly care prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroaki  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (00078544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGAKI Yasuki  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (10228702)
UEHARA Yoshinari  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (70373149)
MICHISHITA Ryoma  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 講師 (10632028)
清永 明  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (70177955)
Project Period (FY) 2013 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords健康寿命 / 介護予防 / 至適運動強度 / 運動トレーニング / 健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified as follows: (1) low-intensity aerobic exercise training is effective for increase in aerobic capacity, muscle mass and muscle strength in elderly; (2) mRNA expression of PGC-1α showed a tendency to depend on the exercise intensity, but high-intensity short-term intermittent exercise may be safe with less burden on the heart; (3) a continued long-term exercise training has the effect of prevention of the incidence of dementia and inhibiting the increasing in medical expenses. These results suggest that our exercise program may contribute to the construction of a regional support system for the extension of health lifetime and elderly care prevention in elderly.