Unification of biosynthetic pathways of a variety of plant polyketides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Hiroshi  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60126141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA HIROYUKI  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 教授 (20416663)
UMEHARA KAORU  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40185070)
WATANABE KENJI  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50360938)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポリケタイド / 生合成 / 反応機構 / タンパク質結晶構造解析 / 植物 / 酵素工学 / 閉環酵素 / X線結晶構造解析 / Type III PKS / polyketide synthase / OAC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed the possibility that tyrosine 72 and histidine 78 was a catalyst residue of OAC from analysis and a variation introduction experiment of the complex X-rays crystal structure with the Oribe Thor acid which was Oribe Thor acid closure enzyme (OAC) derived from hemp and the product. Furthermore, We clarified what enzyme activity attenuated when bulky substituted the amino acid residue which formed a pentyl-binding pocket full of the hydrophobicity that we found in an active site of OAC for a higher bulky residue. Based on the X-ray crystallographic analysis about these variation enzymes, the capacity of the pentyl-binding pocket decreased by introduction of the variation, and a substrate became hard to be connected, it became clear to attenuate enzyme activity.