A novel methodology for generation of molecular-targeting drugs via directed evolution in combinatorial libraries of conformationally constrained peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Ikuo  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70189984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUMURAYA Takeshi  大阪府立大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 准教授 (00372855)
藤原 大佑  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30611420)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Daisuke  大阪府立大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教 (30611420)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子標的医薬品 / ペプチド / 進化分子工学 / ファージ表層提示法 / ヘリックス構造 / 生体分子 / 医療・福祉福祉 / ナノバイオ / 蛋白質 / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite intense research into the design of small ligands that target protein-protein interaction, a novel methodology for the rational design of such ligands remains an elusive goal. To design such ligands, our group has examined the directed evolution in a phage-displayed library of helix-loop-helix peptides. Screening of the library against targeted proteins provided bioactive peptides, whose rigid structures showed the spatial orientation of the pharmacophores, thus facilitating structure-based design of peptidomimetics. We constructed a phage-displayed library of the peptides and screened the library against several targeted proteins. The obtained peptide showed a strong binding affinity (Kd of 4 nM) , and a long half-life (>2 weeks) in mouse sera. In addition, the peptides provide structural information of the pharmacophores to facilitate structure-based design of peptidomimetics. Finally, we succeeded to generate biphenyl compounds binding to the targeted proteins.