Screening for Novel Natural Products from Symbiotic Bacteria of Marine Sponge, Halichondria Okadai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Uemura  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (00022731)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords天然物 / クロイソカイメン / 生物オリジン / メタゲノム / フローサイトメトリー / SDS-PAGE / 免疫染色 / Symbiodinolide / 天然物化学 / ハリクロームA / 生合成 / 生合成経路 / インドール誘導体 / カイメン / 生物活性 / 共生細菌 / 難培養性 / 抗腫瘍性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We improved the metagenomic method by converting the library into BAC, shuttle vector. An analysis method of new natural products using SDS-PAGE analysis was constructed. In addition, we developed the origin search method for natural products combining immunostaining method using natural products as antigen and flow cytometry. We further advanced the structural analysis of Symbiodinolide. It is expected to elucidate the symbiotic system by determining the isolation structure of the novel compound by the improved metagenomic method and identifying the origin of these natural products.