Development of PET probes of neuroprotective molecular components in oriental medicines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masaaki  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 能機能画像診断開発部, 特任研究員 (90093046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Hideki  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 主任研究員 (80425610)
DOI Hisashi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, チームリーダー (00421818)
KOYAMA Hiroko  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50402160)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMEMURA Kazuo  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40232912)
Research Collaborator OGATA Aya
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords11C標識 / PET分子イメージング / ギンゴライド&ジンセノサイド / 脳移行性 / 糖輸送体 / PETプローブ / 11C,18F-標識化 / 認知症改善薬ギンゴライド&ギンセノシド / グルコーストランスポーター / 高速メチル化 / クロスメタセシス / PET分子プローブ / 分子イメージング / グルコース / 高速クロスカップリング / クロスメタセシス反応 / 認知症(脳機能)改善漢方薬成分 / ギンゴライド / ギンセノシド / 高速クロスカップリング反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ginkgolide is the most attractive components of the ginkgo biloba extracts, possessing neuroprotective effects. It has been reported that ginkgolide B (GB) shows almost no brain permeability as judged by PET molecular imaging. Here, we have found that the GB benzyl derivative with enhanced hydrophobicity shows higher binding affinity for PAF receptor than GB and that the corresponding 11C-labeled methylbenzyl GB exhibits monkey-brain permeability to some extent and high brain uptake for the rat after pre-administration of P-glycoprotein inhibitor. Moreover, in expectation of further higher uptake of GB into the brain, we have synthesized a new prodrug linked with glucose as a substrate for a glucose transporter expressed in the blood-brain barrier. In addition, we have established the synthesis of boron and stannyl precursors of dipterocarpol submitted for our-devised rapid C-[11C]methylation, eventually with an aim to synthesize a 11C-labeled ginsenoside.