Integrative research on mood and clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25242077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takumi Toru  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, シニアチームリーダー (00222092)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords概日リズム / 気分障害 / 時計遺伝子 / リン酸化 / モデルマウス / 遺伝子 / 生理学 / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / 行動学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dysfunction of mood and the circadian clock together represent a large proportion of mental illness with adverse economic impact. Clinical and genetic evidence indicates that the two disorders are co-regulated but direct molecular evidence is lacking. We showed that GSK3β phosphorylation of PER2 is essential for co-regulation of mood and the circadian clock. In rodent depression models, we observed defective circadian rhythms associated with the loss of synchronized phosphorylation of GSK3β. Both molecular and behavioral phenotypes were restored by lithium, a mood stabilizer. GSK3β phosphorylation in PER2 was essential for both mood and circadian behaviors. Strikingly, Per2 mutant mice were resistant to both lithium and learned helplessness, a depression model. Together, these findings show that mood and the circadian clock share a coherent molecular mechanism and reveal the potential for synchronized drug and behavioral therapy of mood and circadian disorders.