Constructing the Study of Islam Appropriate for the Global Era of the 21st Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25243004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kosugi Yasushi  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (50170254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東長 靖  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (70217462)
長岡 慎介  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (20611198)
森 伸生  拓殖大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (20349202)
山根 聡  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 教授 (80283836)
菊地 達也  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (40383385)
今松 泰  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 特任准教授 (80598938)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイスラーム学 / イスラーム地域研究 / 西アジア・中央アジア / 現代イスラーム / アラビア語原典研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project has been to integrate “Islamic Studies” on historical eras and the “Study of the Contemporary Islamic World” so that the gap between the two would be bridged. The formulation, “21st Century Islamic Studies”, is better able to respond to issues which have manifested since the Islamic revival alongside globalization in the last five decades or so. We have published a “strategic proposal” to strengthen the new studies further. Utilizing these new Islamic Studies perspectives, we have promoted “Islamic Area Studies,” expanding our knowledge and interpretation of religious, political and economic issues in contemporary contexts from a deeper historical perspective. We have laid the foundations for a “knowledge-base” on the Islamic world, making hyper-text timelines and glossaries of specialized terminologies.