| Project/Area Number |
25243005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYAMI Yoko 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (60283660)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMURA CHIE 熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (00638190)
BABA YUJI 京都文教大学, 総合社会学部, 教授 (10238230)
KOBAYASHI SATORU 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 准教授 (20452287)
IWASA MITSUHIRO 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 准教授 (20549670)
MIZUNO KOUSUKE 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (30283659)
OKABE MAYUMI 中京大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (40595477)
ETOH SAE 獨協大学, 国際教養学部言語文化学科, 非常勤講師 (50376828)
ITO MAKOTO 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (60183175)
KATO ATSUFUMI 東京大学, 教養学部, 特任講師 (60613750)
SHIMIZU HIROMU 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (70126085)
HOSODA NAOMI 香川大学, インターナショナルオフィス, 講師 (70452290)
LOPEZ Mario 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 准教授 (70527639)
TAMURA KEIKO 北九州市立大学, 法学部政策科学科, 教授 (90197575)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAOI RIYO 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 研究員 (50757614)
KISO KEIKO 宮城学院女子大学, キリスト教文化研究所, 研究員 (80554401)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ケア / 東南アジア / 社会保障 / 家族 / コミュニティ / 少子高齢化 / 文化人類学 / 移動 / 親密圏 / 社会福祉関係 / 社会福祉 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Southeast Asia, administrative policy regarding care (especially for the aged) is dependent primarily on family and community. The top-down policies are in fact practiced not within one of four divisions (state, market, civic and family), but across them. Regarding residential pattern supporting care, there is a tendency towards less co-habitation with those in need of care, yet, care is practiced across household bounds at the same time that separate residence is preferred. As practice embedded in social relationships, care is embedded in cultural values and social norms.