| Project/Area Number |
25243008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂口 満宏 京都女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30298682)
和泉 真澄 同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (00329955)
河原 典史 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (60278489)
轟 博志 立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (80435172)
園田 節子 兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60367133)
南川 文里 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60398427)
酒井 一臣 九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (10467516)
飯塚 隆藤 愛知大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (10516397)
石田 智恵 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 専任講師 (50706661)
佐藤 量 立命館大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (20587753)
宮下 敬志 立命館大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (50509346)
小川 真和子 立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60443610)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 移民 / 日系人 / 在外日本人 / 環太平洋 / データベース / アメリカ:中国:韓国:アルゼンチン:カナダ / 日本人移民 / エスニシティ / アメリカ:カナダ:韓国:中国 / 移民地図 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ:中国:韓国:カナダ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Various address and occupation data of overseas Japanese were collected from Japanese-language immigrant directories and who's whos. Mobility and occupational change among the Japanese in the United States and Canada were analyzed. Additionally, migration out of Japan, Japanese in China, and Korea in the pre-WWII period, Japanese in Argentina in. the postwar period were examined.