Comparative gender analysis of social vulnerability/resilience, an advanced study of livelihood security systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25243009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Osawa Mari  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (50143524)
Research Collaborator Shire Karen  デュースブルグ=エッセン大学, 教授
Margarita Estévez-Abe  シラキューズ大学, 准教授
Abe Aya  社会保障人口問題研究所, 社会保障応用分析部長
Kim Young  釜山国立大学, 副教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsジェンダー / 社会政策・社会福祉 / 社会的脆弱性 / レジリエンス / 生活保障システム / 社会的脆弱性/レジリエンス / 社会的排除 / 災害リスク削減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan has the strongest male breadwinner model among OECD countries, and effects of its income redistribution by the government to reduce poverty are extremely weak for children and for households with more than two working members. The poverty reduction effects are even negative for many cases. In the society worrying about declining labor force, such a system should be thought very inefficient and unreasonable. It is clarified however, that if tax and social security schemes be made more efficient, progressive in another word, living conditions can be improved for many people without increasing tax and social security burden. In February 2014, we conducted a large scale questionnaire on states of social inclusion/exclusion in Fukui prefecture. Through the analysis of its results, some conditions are suggested, for enabling women in Fukui, who work longer hours at work and home than women in other prefectures, to feel their work rewarding and to participate community activities.