Interaction of trauma and gender: psychopathology, deviation and creativity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25243010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Miyaji Naoko  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (60261054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 弘子  千葉大学, 大学院専門法務研究科, 教授 (70234995)
青山 薫  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (70536581)
Research Collaborator CLEARWATER Ken
GARBASZ Yishay
KIHIRA Shogo
KIKUCHI Minako
KURIBAYASHI Michiko
MATSUMURA Miho
MINE Teruko
MIYASHITA Miho
NAKAJIMA Hiroyuki
NISHINA Yuki
SAKAGAMI Kaori
TANABE Hajime
TANAKA Asako
TSCHAN Werner
WILLS Lil
YOSHIOKA Remi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトラウマ / ジェンダー / 性暴力 / PTSD / 逸脱 / 精神医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interaction of trauma and gender was analyzed from three dimensions; 1)psychopathology, 2)crimes and deviation, and 3)cultural creativity.
On the first dimension, clinical agendas of trauma treatment were examined by conducting international research and cross-disciplinary conferences with clinicians, brain scientists and gender specialists. On the second dimension, how sexual crimes including stalking were handled in the Japanese criminal justice system was analyzed. Trauma experiences and recovery processes of women with drug addiction and the violence against sex workers were also examined. On the third dimension, creative aspects of trauma were explored through various art projects using the method of participant observation. As an integration of these three dimensions, outcomes were presented in the domestic and international conferences and published as books and articles, and on the internet.