On the Actuality of the Concept of Dignity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25244001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Kato Yasushi  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (90183780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇佐美 公生  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30183750)
齋藤 純一  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (60205648)
松井 佳子  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60255180)
大河内 泰樹  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (80513374)
品川 哲彦  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (90226134)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Matsuda Jun  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 特任教授 (30125679)
Shinji Tanaka  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (50207099)
Yoshimi Bessho  名古屋市立大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (10219149)
Research Collaborator Schönrich Gerhard  Technische Universität Dresden, Professor Dr
Sturma Dieter  Universität Bonn, Professor Dr
Quante Michael  Universität Münster, Professor Dr
Birnbacher Dieter  Universität Düsseldorf, Professor Dr
Iwasa Nobuaki  愛知学院大学, 教養部, 准教授
Kobayashi Michitaro  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授
Takahata Yuto  名古屋大学, 非常勤講師
Nakazawa Takeshi  明海大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords尊厳 / 生命の尊厳 / 自律 / 価値論 / 障害者に固有の尊厳 / 人間の尊厳 / カント哲学 / 哲学 / 倫理学 / 規範 / 多元主義 / 討議倫理 / 承認 / 価値 / 高齢者の尊厳 / 民主主義 / 障碍者の尊厳 / 尊厳死 / iPS細胞研究の倫理問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project examined various social problems related to the concept of “dignity” as well as scientific and academic discussions concerned with these issues. It was conducted by a research group consisting of members in Japan and abroad through the organization of several international workshops and continuous scholarly exchange with outside researchers, from Europe and North America in particular. The project has shown that it is the bio-centric framing of the “dignity” concept which demands further elaboration and will constitute a major focus of future reflections. Apart from individually published research papers and articles, the findings of this project have been published in the No. 1114 issue of Shiso; (Iwanami 2017), the edited volume Songen gainen no dainamizumu (in Japanese; “Dynamisms of the Dignity Concept”) (Hosei University Press 2017), and volumes 4~7 (2014~2017) of “German Applied Ethics Yearbook”; contributions in English, German, and Japanese).