| Project/Area Number |
25244002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Religious studies
| Research Institution | Taisho University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川端 亮 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (00214677)
島薗 進 上智大学, 実践宗教学研究科, 教授 (20143620)
松野 智章 大正大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (20723662)
渡邉 光一 関東学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30329205)
秋庭 裕 大阪府立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40222533)
弓山 達也 東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 教授 (40311998)
対馬 路人 関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60150603)
宮嶋 俊一 北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80645896)
真鍋 一史 青山学院大学, 地球社会共生学部, 教授 (90098385)
長谷川・間瀬 恵美 桜美林大学, 人文学系, 准教授 (90614115)
樫尾 直樹 慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (50233698)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-10-21 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 国際比較調査 / 多元主義 / 生命主義 / スピリチュアリティ / 普遍宗教性 / 宗教意識調査 / 国際比較 / 国際調査 / 宗教性 / 宗教的信念 / 共通性 / 統計分析 / 宗教意識 / 宗教調査 / アメリカ / イタリア / タイ / 台湾 / ロシア / トルコ / インド |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have conducted statistical analysis based on probabilistic model with results of social survey in which more than 4,000 people in 8 countries responded, including polytheism countries (Japan, Thailand, Taiwan, India) and countries of Abrahamic religions (Turkey, Italy, Russia, USA), to detect a structure of the beliefs and attitudes of the people based on empirical evidence. Internal religious beliefs can be represented by a common one-dimensional structure where only qualitative differences but no quantitative difference exists. We have developed “religious degree”, which is common among all countries. The religious degree is determined mainly by personal characteristics such as mystical experiences, and it is related to social activities such as subjective happiness, self-love and well-being, happy experience, volunteer, cultural behavior such as visiting to museums/classical concert, attitudes towards war and towards other religions (so called pluralism etc.).