Comprehensive Study of Symbiosis in Indian and Buddhist Thoughts: With reference to the construction of thoughts and its transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25244003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionThe Nakamura Hajime Eastern Institute
Principal Investigator
SHAKU GOSHIN  公益財団法人中村元東方研究所, その他部局等, 専任研究員 (80270536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奈良 修一  公益財団法人中村元東方研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00260125)
金子 奈央  公益財団法人中村元東方研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00558538)
吉村 均  公益財団法人中村元東方研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20280654)
前田 專學  公益財団法人中村元東方研究所, その他部局等, その他 (40011366)
有賀 弘紀  公益財団法人中村元東方研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50290995)
森 和也  公益財団法人中村元東方研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60277788)
佐久間 留理子  公益財団法人中村元東方研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60280658)
西村 玲  公益財団法人中村元東方研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80390764)
佐々木 一憲  公益財団法人中村元東方研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80508515)
佐藤 宏宗  公益財団法人中村元東方研究所, その他部局等, 専任研究員 (60300795)
加藤 みち子  公益財団法人中村元東方研究所, その他部局等, 専任研究員 (10306524)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEZAWA Masaru  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90250993)
ONO Motoi  筑波大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (00272120)
YAMASHITA Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院国際文化研究科, 教授 (20230427)
MARUI Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30229603)
MIZUNO Yoshihumi  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80200020)
HINO Shoun  愛知学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60165123)
HOSAKA Shunji  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80245274)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Kazunori
SATO Koshu
MATHEW VARGHES
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords宗教共生思想 / 宗教間対話の可能性 / 異文化共生思想 / 仏教とキリスト教の対話 / 仏教的平和と共生 / 研究成果の社会還元 / 異文化共生思想の研究 / 宗教多元主義 / 異なる文化の共生思想 / 仏教的平和思想 / 宗教共存 / 宗教対話による人類の平和 / 平和思想による人類の安穩 / 異なる宗教間の寛容 / 人類の共存共栄 / 近世日本の宗教共生の思想 / 成果の社会還元 / スリランカにおける宗教共生 / 対話型共存 / 第41回比較思想学会学術大会主催 / 国際研究者交流 / ネパールにおける宗教共存の現状 / 近代西洋の共生思想 / 比較思想 / 仏教と他宗教の共存 / 平和思想 / 近代的共生思想の限界 / 東アジアの共生思想 / 異る宗教との共生思想と和合 / インド的共生思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Today we live in difficult times and face highly uncertain situations.One concerning situation is the increasing advancement of globalization everywhere; the other situation is the unintended progression of aggressive nationalism and religious fundamentalism that is notably concerning humanity. Particularly, most of those tensions and conflicts are connected with conflicts in religious beliefs. To address these situations, we have made an attempt to throw a new light by using Indian and Buddhist thought as the futuristic way for solving such global issues by presenting a new intellectual paradigm that promotes peace and harmony. There are twenty researchers contributed their works, and they have used sources from Indian and Buddhist philosophy together with East Asian sources from Chinese, Korean and Japanese sources. The research methodologies are centered on philological, philosophical, and fieldwork researches. [A detailed report on this is added in a separate page]