| Project/Area Number |
25244008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fine art history
| Research Institution | Kanazawa College of Art |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI HItoshi 柳宗理記念デザイン研究所, 所長 (80552992)
KITAZAWA Noriaki 女子美術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (60296217)
USHIROSYOJI Masahiro 九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50359931)
NAMIKI Seishi 京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院工芸科学研究科, 教授 (50211446)
SATO Doshin 東京芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (30154074)
YAMANASHI Emiko 東京文化財研究所, 企画情報部, 部長 (30170575)
Matsubara Ryuichi 京都国立近代美術館, 学芸課, 学芸課長 (40270491)
ITO Yoshiaki 京都国立博物館, その他部局等, 副館長 (80213099)
AOKI Mihoko 京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (80390102)
KUROKAWA Hiroko 東京芸術大学, 学内共同利用施設, 教授 (90205229)
SUZUKI Hiroshi 金沢美術工芸大学, 美術工芸学部, 准教授 (60381688)
YABUUCHI Kumi 金沢美術工芸大学, 美術工芸学部, 助教 (40722674)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-10-21 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 日本における「美術」概念 / 美術と工芸 / 古美術と近代・現代美術 / 研究・展示・蒐集 / 伝統と文化 / 日本・アジア・西洋 / オリエンタリズムとジャポニスム / ポストコロニアル / 美術概念 / 工芸 / 西洋近代 / アジア / 伝統 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focuses on System of “Bijutsu (Art)” in Japan and its terms and theories, and offering the open discussion for updating the concept of “Bijutsu” (Art) in Japan. Through the reconsideration of process of exporting the concept of “Art” from western to non-western countries, it was examined how today’s research, display and collecting of Japanese art are shaped by late nineteenth-century western terms. We organized several symposiums and investigations in Asian countries, to deepen discussions on the universally understood genres and their systems.