Screening Small Scale Films in the Era of Digital Cinema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25244010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionTohoku University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
Negishi Kichitaro  東北芸術工科大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (20626147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 政槻 (林海象 / 林 海象 / 林 政槻(林海象))  東北芸術工科大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (00647406)
阿部 宏慈  山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10167934)
岩井 天志  東北芸術工科大学, デザイン工学部, 准教授 (10453375)
前田 哲  東北芸術工科大学, デザイン工学部, 准教授 (40626157)
村山 匡一郎  日本大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (40715231)
磯見 俊裕  東京藝術大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (50420295)
西村 宜起  東北芸術工科大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (90244996)
加藤 到  東北芸術工科大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (90254854)
北小路 隆志  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (90649831)
安藤 紘平  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00386674)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsデジタルシネマ / 映画国際研究者交流 / 映画教育 / 4Kシネマ / メディア芸術 / 映画国際交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rapid digitization of movies that began worldwide since the early 2000s has transformed the style of movie production and screening. Cost reduction that such as lowering the cost of gadget by digitization has produced great advantages in some movie production processes such as shooting and editing. But along with the standardization of digital screening methods, film maker need to make the screening materials exclusively for digital cinema. It’s a new problem.
In this study, we focused on the technical research that the production of screening materials for digital cinema, which is an obstacle in small scale movies including student movies. And we created a certain tutorial. In addition, researchers and filmmakers themselves discussed a lot. We visualized various problems in the digital cinema era. And we figured out the direction of the future.