The Pirates' View of Trade: International Law versus Illegal Trade--An Interdisciplinary Study of the Civilizations in Terms of the Piracy of Commodity Goods
Project/Area Number |
25244011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | International Research Center for Japanese Studies |
Principal Investigator |
INAGA Shigemi 国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (40203195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIHARA Sadao 茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50324728)
KURE Motoyuki 独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部列品管理室, 研究員 (50567922)
HASHIMOTO Yorimitsu 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80334613)
KURATA Takashi 明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (80469618)
ONISHI Hiroshi 京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (90351361)
LIU Jianhui 国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (00321620)
YAMADA Shoji 国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (20248751)
TAKII Kazuhiro 国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (80273514)
ENOMOTO Wataru 国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 准教授 (60361630)
CRYNS Frederik 国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 准教授 (90370139)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 海賊 / 偽造 / 模造 / 贋作 / 密貿易 / 国際法 / 芸術政策・産業 / 知的財産 / 情報加工 / )密貿易 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Piracy has become one of the main concerns of the contemporary society. The accusation of the rights infringement (from the established regime) may be objected by the opposing legal claim (especially by the piracy parties in the parliament). Obviously, the regulations of the current law are no longer capable of catching up with the latest technological innovations. But it also reveals that the present Western ethics and moral codes can no longer put under control the current globalization. The established world order is collapsing. A new model to cope with the intricate dependency of the order and the disorder should be searched for. By way of investigating into the illegal looking “art of survival” by the piracy, the present research under the grant-in-aide will publish its outcome as well as concrete proposals in a book-form collected papers of the contributors in Japanese as well as in Proceedings of an International Research Symposium.