| Project/Area Number |
25244012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese literature
| Research Institution | National Institute of Japanese Literature |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Tetsuya 国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (10232456)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野本 忠司 国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (20321557)
海野 圭介 国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (80346155)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ARAKI Hiroshi 国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (60193075)
SHIMIZU Fukuko 帝塚山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30226253)
FUJII Yukiko 清泉女子大学, 日本語日本文学科, 准教授 (70551943)
TAKADA Tomokazu 国立国語研究所, 理論構造研究系, 准教授 (90415612)
Walker Larry 京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70381928)
Watson M G 明治学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20190283)
| Research Collaborator |
ASAKAWA Makiko 国文学研究資料館, プロジェクト研究員 (90795808)
SUDO Kei 立命館大学, 文学部, 助教 (70706613)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-10-21 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 源氏物語 / 翻訳 / 日本文化 / 十帖源氏 / 平安文学 / 多言語翻訳 / グロッサリー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is based on two themes: “Transformation of Japanese culture viewed from translation” and “Translation and research of ‘Jujo Genji’”. In the last four years, massive results have been released on a website "GENJI overseas" (http://genjiito.org). The activities of the study includes: publish of “Japanese classical literature-a translation encyclopedia 1, 2”, and an online release of “Journal of Heian Literature Research Overseas Vol. 1-6” (ISSN: 2188ー8035). Also, we have hosted a ”The eighth Indo-Japan Seminer on Japanese literature” in New Delhi, India, on November 2016, and released “Journal of Heian Literature Research Overseas - India -“ on the website.