Reconstructing the Basic Theory of Cultural Studies: Applying "Residual" British Criticism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25244014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA YASUO  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80214683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 雄三  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10273715)
遠藤 不比人  成蹊大学, 文学部, 教授 (30248992)
河野 真太郎  一橋大学, 商学研究科, 准教授 (30411101)
大貫 隆史  関西学院大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40404800)
西 亮太  中央大学, 法学部, 助教 (60733235)
鈴木 英明  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70299965)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカルチュラル・スタディーズ / 文化唯物論 / フレドリック・ジェイムソン / レイモンド・ウィリアムズ / ウェールズ文化史 / ユートピア / エコクリティシズム / リアリズム / 芸術諸学 / 思想史 / 精神分析 / エコロジー批評 / モダニズム / ウィリアム・モリス / 文化の思想 / 近代イギリスの思想 / ウェールズ・英語作家 / ジョージ・オーウェル / 成人教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study aimed to make a unique contribution to humanities, especially those studies relating to culture, by re-constructing the basic method of cultural studies. For that purpose, taking into account of the latest scholarship of critical and cultural theories, we re-examined modern British criticism from the eighteenth to twentieth centuries--those critics regarded as "residual"--from Edmund Burke to Raymond Williams. In doing so, we set them in the international context, investigating the idea of culture genealogically. Our research has confirmed that the genealogy of cultural criticism in Britain is inseparably related to the experiences of industrialization those critics had, as well as to their responses to it.