A Study on the Ancient Japanese Manuscripts of Chinese Classical Books
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25244015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese literature
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA TOKIO  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 名誉教授 (60150249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玄 幸子  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00282963)
道坂 昭廣  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (20209795)
藤井 律之  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (50335238)
田良島 哲  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 課長 (60370996)
高橋 智  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (80216720)
永田 知之  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (80402808)
安岡 孝一  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (20230211)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAO Eikei  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 京都国立博物館・学芸部, 上席研究員 (20175764)
OCHIAI Toshinori  国際仏教学大学院大学, 仏教学研究科, 教授 (10123431)
TSUJI Masahiro  京都大学, 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (30211379)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本古写本 / 敦煌 / 中国古典 / 写本学 / 中国典籍 / 漢籍 / 敦煌遺書 / 中国文学 / 古写本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Chinese texts of the manuscripts handed down in Japan have their origin in Sui-Tang period. It is important to point out that the Japanese old manuscripts often preserve the whole contents in comparison with the Dunhuang and Turfan fragments. An attempt is made in this project to dig up as many old manuscripts as possible of the Chinese texts and to conduct a scientific research on the dates, process of transmission, physical form, paper, presence of facsimile editions, previous works, etc. of the manuscripts. After putting the manuscripts into order, an authentic catalogue of the old Japanese manuscripts of the Chinese texts will be presented from Japan.