| Project/Area Number |
25244016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Literature in general
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Naoya Katsumata 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10378820)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ICHIKAWA Hiroshi 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20223084)
KATSUMATA Etsuko 同志社大学, 神学部, 准教授 (60399045)
YAMAMOTO Shinichi 京都大学, 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 研究員 (00726804)
OSAWA Koji 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 研究員 (40730891)
| Research Collaborator |
MUKAI Naoki 京都大学, 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 特定研究員 (00725400)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ユダヤ学 / 学説史 / 研究史 / 史料編纂 / 文献学 / 写本研究 / 多国籍 / 国際研究者交流 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have proceeded in ongoing critical studies in the history of Jewish Studies, and analyzed editing process of "original sources" in terms of foundation for researchers. "Critical editions", which we use to refer uncritically, had reconstructed the "original sources" in accordance with paradigms of the time, whereas it had often demolished the consistency of texts within manuscripts. In so far as we would rely upon such "critical editions", hardly we could deal with texts themselves beyond the boundaries set by those paradigms. Furthermore, reconstructing the "original sources" for ad hoc purposes was a common practice of Jews even before the advent of Jewish Studies. In this regard, we have concluded that the "original sources" in terms of foundation for researchers should not mean the "critical editions" construed by academic endeavors, but a group of texts which had been considered as "original" in certain circumstances and contexts.