Study on Discourse Cohesiveness based on Multilingual Corpora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25244017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Minegishi Makoto  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20183965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野元 裕樹  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 講師 (10589245)
川口 裕司  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20204703)
長屋 尚典  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 講師 (20625727)
川上 茂信  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (40214598)
鈴木 玲子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (40282777)
降幡 正志  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (40323729)
藤縄 康弘  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (60253291)
岡野 賢二  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (60376829)
黒沢 直俊  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (80195586)
加藤 晴子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (90275818)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords談話分析 / 結束性 / 主題化 / 話しことばコーパス / 東南アジア諸言語 / 中国語 / ヨーロッパ諸言語 / コーパス言語学 / 談話の結束性 / 話し言葉コーパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project attempted to analyze discourse cohesiveness and topicalization in eleven Asian and European languages: Chinese, Thai, Lao, Burmese, Indonesian, Malaysian, Tagalog, French, German, Spanish, Portuguese. The project consists of three sub-projects. (1) We recorded, and transliterated conversations of these languages with appropriate annotation to make corpus database. (2) Using the database, we have analyzed topic markers and grammatical forms enforcing cohesiveness, whose results were published in academic journals. Some of the results were also used to compile foreign language textbooks.