| Project/Area Number |
25244020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
| Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩井 俊昭 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80183193)
魚住 純 北海学園大学, 工学部, 教授 (50184982)
村上 隆 京都美術工芸大学, 工芸学部, 教授 (00192774)
長崎 靖子 川村学園女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60419794)
篠崎 晃一 東京女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00206103)
坂本 清恵 日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50169588)
吉良 芳恵 日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (80318584)
村岡 輝雄 日本女子大学, 文学部, 研究員 (50339529)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-10-21 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 日本語学 / 日本語史 / 録音資料 / 音響工学 / 保存科学 / 光学解析 / 日本史 / 光工学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Wax cylinders and other early sound recordings have very high value and characteristics as the resources for the historical studies of the Japanese language and culture. In this research project, we have studied about preservation of source materials, reproduction of original Sounds, analysis of contents and sharing of information on these resources. We made a cross-disciplinary study of acoustic engineering, optical analysis, conservation science, museology, linguistics and history, inheriting the previous study by the same researchers group. We got new discoveries and knowledge about the development of preservation methods, development of voice restoration methods, investigation of material holdings situation at home and abroad, the content analysis of language, and means for sharing information. We have constructed a foundation for research in various areas related to these resources.