Development of Japanese Oral Proficiency Test For the Use in Education, Business and Multi-Cultural Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25244023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Kamada Osamu  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20257760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 正  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60205771)
六川 雅彦  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40434609)
伊東 祐郎  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50242227)
嶋田 和子  清泉女子大学, 文学部, その他 (90725318)
野口 裕之  名古屋大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60114815)
由井 紀久子  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20252554)
野山 広  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (40392542)
李 在鎬  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科(系), 准教授 (20450695)
西川 寛之  明海大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (30387302)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords対面型口頭能力測定 / 実用性 / 汎用性 / アカデミック版 / ビジネス版 / コミュニティー版 / 静止画によるテストコンテンツつツ / タブレットベースの試験支援システム / アカデミック / ビジネス / コミュニティー / 静止画によるテストコンテンツ / 外国語 / テスティング / テスター / 会話能力 / テスター養成 / 日本語の会話能力テスト / 測定、評価基準 / アカデミック日本語 / ビジネス日本語 / コミュニティー日本語 / 会話データバンクシステム / オーラルプロフィシェンシー / 日本語の会話テスト / 定住生活者日本語 / 会話データバンク / 測定 / 評価 / 評価基準 / テスター・テスト養成 / 教室学習者 / 定住生活者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward the aim to prepare practical and widely-usable Japanese oral proficiency tests in three domains---Academic, Business and Community, we made 15-minute face-to-face trial tests, which are presented with visual prompts and recorded in a tablet PC. Each domain consists of three steps, Step 1 (basic questions common to all domains), Step 2 (description and explanation questions), and Step 3 (opinion questions). Step 1 has 10 questions shared in all domains, Step 2 and 3 have 10 questions each; thus, each domain has 20 questions (plus 10 Step 1 questions). Using the Multi-Facet Rasch Model a pilot study was conducted to examine the difficulty of each problem and the variation of each tester's rating, whose analysis needs a few months to be completed.