An improvement of foreign language education using digitalization for enhancing quality.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25244024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA YUKITERU  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 教授 (90116096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大木 充  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (60129947)
鈴木 右文  九州大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90243873)
杉浦 謙介  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (40196712)
大久保 政憲  千葉工業大学, 社会システム科学部, 教授 (50296315)
渡邉 ゆきこ  沖縄大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60320529)
大前 智美  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 特任研究員 (00379108)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Naoya  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (60261228)
IWANE Hisashi  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 教授 (50176559)
SUZUKI Yasushi  法政大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80226563)
TAKEFUTA Junko  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (00352740)
MORI Masayuki  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報科学センター, 助教 (90528267)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordseラーニング・コンピュータ支援学習(CALL) / 日本発コンテンツの世界標準化 / 外国語教育 / 言語学 / 人文学 / e-ラーニング・コンピュータ支援学習(CALL) / 日本初コンテンツの世界標準化 / e-ラーニング・コンピュータ支援学習(CALL)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the first, in order to have learning materials be made as a standard content, we developed a customize system for learning material development. At the same time, we also considered the concept of learning content in several language and collected the materials. Then we developed the content. After that we evaluated the effectiveness of learning materials in different languages. Kyushu University is the first national university using this learning management system to provide their English lessons to undergraduate. In addition, Cybermedia center of Osaka University provided an online language course for citizens with graduate school of language culture of Osaka University from 2014 to 2016.