Comparative Colonial History: Colonial Administration and Center-Periphery Interactions in Modern Empires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25244025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UYAMA Tomohiko  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 教授 (40281852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 千果子  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00319419)
秋田 茂  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10175789)
前川 一郎  創価大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (10401431)
河西 晃祐  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10405889)
小沼 孝博  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30509378)
水谷 智  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (90411074)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGANAWA Norihiro  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 教授 (30451389)
Research Collaborator AMANO Naoki  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授
NAKAYAMA Taisho  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords比較史 / 植民地 / 帝国 / ロシア帝国 / イギリス帝国 / フランス植民地 / 日本帝国 / 清帝国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project studied the history of colonies of modern empires and their decolonization from the viewpoint of comparison and relationships. The main themes included the following: roles of intermediaries and collaborators in establishing and maintaining imperial power; attempts of colonial intellectuals at modernization; competing coexistence of empires and intercolonial relations; roles and statuses of migrants in empires and colonies; imperial violence and rebellions; impacts of World War I and the Russian Revolution; international aspects of decolonization. We also applied findings of the study of imperial and colonial history to analyses of today’s international affairs. Overall, we elucidated power inequalities created by empires domestically and internationally, while attaching importance to the agency of colonial peoples.