Reading the Record of a Hundred Years of Intra-East Asian Conflict and Cooperation through Research in Audio-Visual Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25244027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kishi Toshihiko  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (10259567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 來幸  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00227357)
石川 禎浩  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (10222978)
武田 雅哉  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40216908)
川島 真  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (90301861)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBAYAMA Mamoru  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 研究員 (10162645)
MATSUMOTO Masumi  室蘭工業大学, ひと文化系領域ト, 教授 (30308564)
Son Ansuk  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30321954)
OSAWA Hajime  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (00469636)
KOBAYASHI Somei  日本大学, 法学部, 講師 (00514499)
TANIGAWA Ryuichi  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 助教 (10396913)
Research Collaborator KIKUCHI Akira  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (80314277)
TOMIZAWA Yoshia  島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90284009)
SENSUI Hidekazu  神奈川大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20409973)
NISHIMURA Yoko  東洋大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70455195)
RI Ryo  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20281909)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東アジア / 非文字史料 / 日中戦争 / 冷戦 / 表象 / コメモレーション / 地域紛争 / メンタリティ / 非文字資料 / グローバルヒストリー / 捕虜 / 広報政策 / プロパガンダ / 日中関係 / メディア / 情報戦 / 海底ケーブル / 記録写真 / 図画像データベース / 非文字 / イメージ / デジタル・アーカイブ / イコノロジー / イコノグラフィー / 画像解析 / 広報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By rendering a century of landmark “incidents” and historical epochs in East Asian history into a discreet number of topics, this collaborative research project aimed to investigate the functions and reception of audio-visual historical materials in light of these seemingly contradictory impulses. Regarding specific methodology, we have conducted comparisons of audio-visual materials produced throughout the region by (a) adopting the methods of visual studies analysis, (b) analyzing information through content analysis of language; and (c) introducing communications-patterns analysis in order to clarify the cause-and-effect relationship between the image of conflict and cooperation for each epoch and its audio-visual historical materials.