Study on Developing of a Digital Archives relating to Atomic-Bomb Radiation Effect on Human Body by an International Consortium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25244028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Ando Masahito  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90113422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 博子  明治学院大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (00364117)
入澤 寿美  学習院大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (20101587)
千葉 功  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50327954)
加藤 聖文  国文学研究資料館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (70353414)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Masaike Akira  京都大学, 理学部, 名誉教授 (40022587)
Shimizu Yoshimitsu  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 元教授 (20011744)
Ikemura Toshimichi  長浜バイオ大学, 客員教授 (50025475)
Sato Yuya  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30452626)
Research Collaborator Maekawa Kaori
Wada Hanako (Ishida Hanako)
Serizawa Yoshiko
Takashina Maki
Kubota Akiko
Hashimoto Yo
Won Nami
Philip Montgomery
Sandra Yeats
Kim Kyongnam
Hayashi Yusuke
Shimamoto Hiroko
Nakao Maika
Iida Kaori
Hirano Izumi
Matsuo Misato
Matsumura Mikiko
Saito Ryuko
Hasunuma Motoko
Uno Junko
Akutsu Miki
Yamanaga Naomi
Ozawa Azusa
Aoki Yuichi
Kiyohara Kazuyuki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords原爆 / 放射線被害 / デジタルアーカイブズ / 国際コンソーシアム / 記録 / アーカイブズ / ABCC / 原爆傷害調査委員会 / アーカイブズ学 / 放射線 / デジタル・アーカイブズ / 広島 / 長崎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study intended to make an archival research on digital archiving of records relating to the Hiroshima-Nagasaki Atomic-Bombs radiation effect on human body and its continuing research for the purpose of disseminating the archival information broadly. Our main target of research was the 140,000 digitized images of the Records of Atomic Bomb Casualty Commission (ABCC) created from the original records held by the U.S. National Academy of Sciences (NAS). We analyzed metadata of the digitized materials, tried to describe the collection and finally developed the NAS/ABCC Digital Archives as a digital archiving model. We also produced a proposed access policy to the digital archives above. These fruits of the study were donated to the Texas Medical Center Library at Houston, which had kindly agreed to take over our effort for opening the digital archives to the public as well as to host an international consortium.