Comprehensive Historical Studies on the Disarmament and Arms Control: Focusing on the Interrelated Structure of Arms Transfer during the Wars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25244029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
YOKOI KATSUHIKO  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (10201849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 真人  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20520729)
小野塚 知二  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40194609)
倉松 中  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 准教授 (40327292)
高田 馨里  大妻女子大学, 比較文化学部, 准教授 (40438172)
松永 友有  横浜国立大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (50334082)
福士 純  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (60600947)
永岑 三千輝  横浜市立大学, その他の研究科, その他 (70062867)
田嶋 信雄  成城大学, 法学部, 教授 (80179697)
鈴木 淳  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80242048)
西牟田 祐二  京都大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90183897)
奈倉 文二  獨協大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10007825)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUDO ISAO  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (90179284)
NISHIKAWA JUNKO  独協大学, 名誉教授 (70076925)
YAMASHITA YUUJI  日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10551004)
Research Collaborator CHIDA TAKESHI  広島国際大学, 客員教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords軍縮 / 軍備管理 / 武器移転 / 兵器産業 / 軍拡 / 航空機産業 / 軍縮会議 / 軍産関係 / 軍備競争 / 道徳的な問い / 再軍備 / 技術移転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through comprehensive historical studies, this collaborative research aimed to clarify the complicated structure of the modern world that prevents disarmament and arms control. Since the Second World War, the arms trade has expanded rapidly and has become more complicated. However, the essential structure of this expansion and complexity was already formed prior to the First World War. To clarify these historical facts, our research project analysed arms transfer in diverse ways, including economic history, history of international affairs, imperial history, military history and other related fields. Our research project applied arms transfer as an analytical concept for the first time to the field of historical research.