Comprehensive study of provincial constable headquarters and castle towns in the transition period from the medieval to early modern eras.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25244031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NIKI HIROSHI  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (90222182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井 均  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (10621427)
本多 博之  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30268669)
山村 亜希  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (50335212)
秋山 伸隆  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (60142337)
津野 倫明  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 教授 (60335916)
堀 新  共立女子大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (80296524)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMAI Tetsuo  国立歴史民俗博物館, 名誉教授 (80114297)
ONO Masatoshi  人間文化研究機構, 元理事 (00185646)
SAKAI Hideya  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (50559317)
OSAWA Kenichi  公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会, 大阪歴史博物館, 学芸員 (40191936)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords守護所 / 城下町 / 中世史 / 近世史 / 都市史 / 寺内町 / 港町 / 武家 / 戦国 / 戦国大名 / 織豊大名 / 戦国時代 / 織豊期 / 都市 / 地域社会 / 陣屋町 / 山の寺 / 越前国 / 大和国 / 中近世移行期 / 日本史 / 清須 / 小牧 / 大坂 / 学際
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have convened a total of thirteen research meetings. For each meeting we printed the research materials, and conducted field research at specified locations. On each occasion we then heard reports from approximately ten presenters who provided cutting edge research results regarding the special characteristics of each locale and region examined, and who also provided viewpoints from a broader nationwide historical perspective. The research representatives were not just specialists who spoke to their own area, but they also engaged in fruitful exchange from a variety of scholarly backgrounds, and they were able to present fruits of comparative research. It has become clear that there were substantial regional differences in castle towns during the period from the sixteenth century through the beginning of the seventeenth century.