Studies on the diversities and multiplicities of Christian Societies in Medieval and Early Modern Times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25244035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Jinno Takashi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (90162825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大稔 哲也  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10261687)
平山 篤子  帝塚山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20199102)
踊 共二  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20201999)
三浦 清美  電気通信大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (20272750)
青柳 かおり  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 准教授 (30634696)
太田 敬子  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40221824)
根占 献一  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (50208287)
関 哲行  流通経済大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60206620)
網野 徹哉  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (60212578)
大月 康弘  一橋大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70223873)
疇谷 憲洋  大分県立芸術文化短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (80310944)
皆川 卓  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (90456492)
印出 忠夫  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30232721)
堀越 宏一  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (20255194)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中世教会史 / カトリック / プロテスタント / 異端 / 宗派化 / キリスト教布教 / キリスト教 / 宗教改革 / カトリック教会 / 布教 / 政治思想 / 修道会 / 西洋史 / ヨーロッパ中世の教会と社会 / ヨーロッパ近世の宗派化 / 中南米へのキリスト教布教 / 地中海世界のキリスト教徒とムスリム / イエズス会の東アジア布教 / カトリック教会とビザンツ / ギリシア正教 / ロシア正教 / イスラーム教 / 中世ヨーロッパ / 近世ヨーロッパ / ローマ・カトリック / 中南米布教 / アジア布教 / 公会議
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our project aimed to clarify the different aspects of the development of Medieval and Early Modern christianity as it spread out not only in Europe, but also to the other parts of the World under the influence of the process of christianization’. The previous researches had emphasized the orthodoxy of the christianity and its uncompromised attitudes, such as the establishment of Europe as a ‘persecuting society’, confrontation with the pagans , missionary activities, conversion by force, religious war.But recent studies shed a new light on the pluralism of christian culture as well as the co-existence of different religions and churches in medieval and Early Modern Times. Our project has been performed according to such new trends and has held many workshops not only in Japan bout also in Italy. We could present new images about the history of Medieval and Early Modern christianity in our papers which we have produced as results of many discussions between researchers.