Study on the archaeological information sharing as examples of Angkor sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25244039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Susumu  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 企画調整部, 部長 (40220082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川野邊 渉  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化遺産国際協力センター, センター長 (00169749)
津村 宏臣  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (40376934)
杉山 洋  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 企画調整部, 部長 (50150066)
丸井 雅子  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (90365693)
Research Collaborator TASHIRO Akiko  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (50443148)
BRUGUIER Bruno  フランス極東学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords情報共有 / 用語集 / 検索語彙 / アンコール / シソーラス / データベース / アンコール遺跡 / メタデータ / アンコール地域 / 文化財調査 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many institutions, even only Japanese, that engage the research, study, conservation and human resource development in Angkor area. The information sharing between the institutions is an important subject. We make inventories of the research results of each agency. And also we do the digitization from paper media and arrange the format of digital data. We product a trial version of retrieval system of concerning information and consider the notation fluctuation of terms. We examine the utilization method of private collections and tackle the reconstruction of a lost database.