Historical GIS of castle towns using the old maps of castle towns and the historical data of residents in the 17-19th Century, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25244041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Shogo  徳島大学, 大学院総合科学研究部, 教授 (20156631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳴海 邦匡  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (00420414)
藤田 裕嗣  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (10181364)
礒永 和貴  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10201922)
渡邊 秀一  佛教大学, 歴史学部, 教授 (10310509)
田中 耕市  茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20372716)
出田 和久  奈良女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40128335)
山村 亜希  愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 准教授 (50335212)
小田 匡保  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (70224243)
土平 博  奈良大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70278878)
天野 太郎  同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (70293933)
上杉 和央  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70379030)
南出 眞助  追手門学院大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (80111904)
川口 洋  帝塚山大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80224749)
堀 健彦  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (80313493)
小野寺 淳  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90204263)
塚本 章宏  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (90608712)
渡辺 理絵  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50601390)
Research Collaborator ABE Toshio
SUMIYA Yumiko
NAGAI Hiroshi
WATANABE Koji
NOZUMI Masayoshi
NUKATA Masahiro
MIYAZAKI Yoshimi
KURUMIDA Hiroki
OYA Yukio
NEZU Hisao
HIRAI Yoshito
OKAMURA Kazuyuki
TOMITA Koji
ASATO Susumu
SAKIHARA Kyoko
HASEGAWA Shogo
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地理情報システム / 城下町
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, GIS maps of the castle towns in the Edo period were made based on the old maps of castle towns and the historical data of the residents(samurai and merchant). Moreover, we examined the change of the land use and the residents of about 10 castle towns in Japan such as Yonezawa, Mito, Shibata, Tokushima, Matsue, Saga, and others. As a result, by individually identifying residents of the samurai residential lots and machi-ya(the residential districts of merchant) and mapping the residents on GIS software, we have grasped the change of residents and land use. Therefore, this research using GIS was able to present a new research method to the study of castle towns.