Construction and application of public participation geographic information systems by collaboration with diverse entities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25244042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Yoshiki  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (70191723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 宏治  富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10324443)
池口 明子  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (20387905)
矢野 桂司  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (30210305)
今井 修  東京大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (80401305)
瀬戸 寿一  東京大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (80454502)
岡本 耕平  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90201988)
山下 潤  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90284562)
西村 雄一郎  奈良女子大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (90390707)
古橋 大地  青山学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (90401306)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsGIS / 市民参加 / ボランタリー地理情報 / 人材育成 / 地理情報科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the problems of practical applications and dissemination of public participation geographic information systems (PPGIS) in Japan and explore the solutions to the problems. To this end, this study was conducted by dividing the research theme into the following subthemes: (1) examination of theoretical and methodological framework of PPGIS, (2) development and evaluation of appropriate technologies for PPGIS, (3) application of the PPGIS activities suitable for the actual condition of the study area, and (4) examination of the teaching tools for human resources development in PPGIS.