A Comparative Study of "Indigenous Knowledge" and "Modern Science": An Ethnographic Analysis of the Dissemination Processes of Knowledge and Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25244043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Omura Keiichi  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 准教授 (40261250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 敦郎  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (20436596)
山崎 吾郎  大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 特任准教授(常勤) (20583991)
飯田 卓  国立民族学博物館, 学術資源研究開発センター, 准教授 (30332191)
菅原 和孝  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (80133685)
窪田 幸子  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (80268507)
近藤 和敬  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (90608572)
Research Collaborator STEWART Henry  放送大学, 客員教授 (50187788)
Nakazora Moe  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 特任研究員 (60790706)
JENSEN Casper Bruun  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (80788373)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords在来知 / 近代科学 / 知識と技術の共有・制度化のプロセス / 民族誌的分析 / 世界生成 / 多としての世界 / 諸世界観の摩擦 / 国際研究者交流 / 知識制作 / 技術 / 共有プロセス / 文化人類学 / 在来知研究 / 科学人類学 / 相互行為論 / 知識 / 人類学 / 比較研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the mechanism that generates and maintains indigenous knowledge (knowledge and technologies rooted in localities) and modern techno-science in terms of the social processes of dissemination and institutionalization of knowledge and technology, revealing their common features and differences. We focused on fields such as environmental management and development wherein they encounter each other and interact. This examination revealed that they are not fundamentally different as previous studies have argued. Rather, their differences derive from the process through which people with diverse aims and from various backgrounds encounter and negotiate with each other, thereby materially and semiotically generating multiple worlds. This study also showed that the process of translation in their encounters and interactions involves friction and conflict, which are indispensable for the creative, productive development of both types of knowledge.