| Project/Area Number |
25244044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
| Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
UENO Hiroko 東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40183016)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
崔 吉城 東亜大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80236794)
鈴木 文子 佛教大学, 歴史学部, 教授 (40252887)
角南 聡一郎 公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 主任研究員 (50321948)
上水流 久彦 県立広島大学, 地域連携センター, 准教授 (50364104)
谷ヶ城 秀吉 専修大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30508388)
八尾 祥平 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 特別研究所員 (90630731)
林 史樹 神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00364919)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAYASHI Fumiki 神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00364919)
| Research Collaborator |
CHUN Kyung-soo 貴州大学, 教授
LIN Yuju 中央研究院, 台湾史研究所, 研究員
MATSUDA Yoshitaka , フリー・ジャーナリスト
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 文化人類学 / 帝国日本 / 移動 / モノ / 植民地主義 / 台湾 / 朝鮮 / 沖縄 / 他者像 / 朝鮮半島 / 植民地主義研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The flow of goods and people and the images of others in Imperial Japan have been researched based on the fieldwork and documentary records materials. Focusing on the approximation and vicinity between the suzerain and colonies, the ease of flow and the intention of assimilation should be pointed. The variation of interpretation for the colonial modernity among these areas: Taiwan, Korea and Okinawa, is discussed based on the investigation of goods. Concerning the flow between the colonies, especially Taiwan-Okinawa and Korea-Taiwan, research data has been accumulated. Through this research, it should be clearly noted that the analysis of the flow in Imperial Japan needs to be considered along with external connections.