| Project/Area Number |
25244046
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Kozo 立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (70159242)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
矢野 健一 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (10351313)
中川 毅 立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (20332190)
安田 喜憲 立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 教授 (50093828)
高橋 学 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (80236322)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHINOZUKA Yoshitsugu 立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 研究員 (80739433)
NAKAMURA Oki 立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 研究員 (50296787)
KOMATSU Yukihiro 立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 研究員 (20370140)
TOMITA Takahiro 立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 研究員 (80609157)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-10-21 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 文化人類学 / 環境考古学 / 災害地理学 / 縄文考古学 / 古気候学 / 環境史 / 年縞 / 物質循環 / 環太平洋文明 / 災害 / 考古学 / 気候変動 / 環境 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to build a Study of Pan-Pacific Civilization having efficacy in the field of cultural anthropology. In order to achieve the goal, we concentrated the wisdom of following 4 academic fields:(1) Environmental Archaeology, (2) Jomon Archaeology, (3) Earthquake Geography, and (4) Paleoclimatology including their research methods and the newest accomplishments. Particularly, we have tried to develop models of 2 research questions: a dynamics linked to natural disasters and civilization, and a material circulation in small-scale societies.
Moreover, our main research center has been established at Ritsumeikan University, Kyoto. The center is widely known as a hub for academic wisdom where both domestic and foreign researchers can interact with each other. In such international environment, leading contributors for this research have pursued their research objectives and disseminated their achievements to the world, through academic conferences and publications.