Project/Area Number |
25245004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | Okinawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Tasato Osamu 沖縄大学, 法経学部, 教授 (40179685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
矢野 達雄 広島修道大学, 法学部, 教授 (00136300)
青嶋 敏 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10202483)
奥山 恭子 横浜国立大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (50214086)
林 研三 札幌大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (60218568)
森 謙二 茨城キリスト教大学, 文学部, 教授 (90113282)
牧田 勲 摂南大学, 法学部, 教授 (90209403)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-10-21 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 横内家史料 / 沖縄近代史資料 / 地方制度 / 土地制度 / 戸籍制度 / 横内家 / 沖縄近代法 / 横内家文書 / 沖縄県 / 杣山払い下げ / 奈良原繁 / 近代沖縄県 / 租税制度 / 家族制度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Yokouchi-family archives were possessed by Tasuku Yokouchi who was the staff of Okinawa prefecture. They consist of approximately 20,000 historical documents, and were donated to Naha city in 1993. This Yokouchi-family archives include a number of documents concerning Okinawa prefectural government from the Meiji period to the Taisho period, therefore they are very valuable for the research on the legal history of modern Okinawa. The aim of this research was to capture the Yokouchi-family archives in digital formats and record them on digital versatile discs. By 2017 we have finished digitalizing all the Yokouchi-family archives. This made it possible for the Yokouchi-family archives to be utilized by a wide range of people, for example, the scholars and the citizens. The report of this research, “The Formation and the Development of Law in Modern Okinawa”, was issued in 2017. The representative of this research, Tasato, and four researchers contributed to this report.