The Reformation of the Mutual Relationship between Universality and Peculiarity in Public Law Reform in the U. K.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25245007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Hidenori  南山大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00196065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉持 孝司  南山大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00153370)
友岡 史仁  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (00366535)
長内 祐樹  金沢大学, 法学系, 准教授 (00579617)
大田 直史  龍谷大学, その他部局等, 教授 (20223836)
大田 肇  津山工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30203798)
江島 晶子  明治大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (40248985)
佐藤 潤一  大阪産業大学, 教養部, 教授 (40411425)
深澤 龍一郎  九州大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50362546)
上田 健介  近畿大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (60341046)
洞澤 秀雄  南山大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60382462)
和泉田 保一  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60451655)
伊藤 治彦  岡山商科大学, 法学部, 教授 (80176354)
庄村 勇人  名城大学, 法務研究科, 准教授 (80387589)
萩原 聡央  名古屋経済大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80410835)
林 晃大  近畿大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80548800)
田中 孝和  姫路獨協大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90441328)
山本 寛英  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (90548166)
岡田 章宏  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70185429)
Project Period (FY) 2013-10-21 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords公法学 / 行政法学 / 憲法学 / 行政救済 / 市民参加 / 司法審査 / 行政的正義 / 人権法 / 審判所 / 公法改革 / 権利救済 / 統治機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The standing of judicial review has been widened and the U.K. Government proposed to limit the access to judicial review. But this proposal has been severely criticized because it is contrary to the rule of law. Consequently the government withdrew the proposal of limiting standing but introduced the policy of increasing financial burden. After the decision of Supreme Court in Cart case, it is understood that tribunals uphold the rule of law with courts because tribunals belong to the part of the judiciary. The way of appointing the judges common to tribunals and courts has been attracted to attention. It is pointed that not only judicial independence but also judicial accountability are important. The Government intends to use more the informal dispute resolution but academics doubt it from the viewpoint of fairness and independence.