| Project/Area Number |
25245008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International law
| Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
MORISHITA Tetsuo 上智大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80317502)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOMURA Yoshiaki 大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (20144420)
DOGAUCHI Hiroto 東京大学, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40155619)
KOZUKA Soichiro 学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (30242085)
HUANG Renting 帝塚山大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50372636)
FUJISAWA Naoe 筑波大学, ビジネス科学研究科, 准教授 (60533750)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAYAKAWA Shinichiro 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (40114615)
NAGATA Mari 大阪大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10314436)
KIM Mi Seon 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教 (50503182)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | シンジケートローン / 金融法 / 国際金融 / 契約書 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we visited US, UK, France, Germany, China, Hong Kong and Singapore, and made reserches on the reality of syndicated loan markets, loan documentations and some hot legal issues in each jurisdiction. It is revealed that there are various differences of markets practices and laws relating to syndicated loans and that documentation practices are also different in various respects reflecting of such differences of markets and laws. Though there are no global standards in many respects (and it is reasonable and sound), the experiences and insights in other jurisdictions will help us to develop our study on desirable laws, documentations and practices in Japan.