Bringing together psychiatry and law in measures for dealing with delinquency in juveniles with psychiatric disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25245009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Masao  南山大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (50140538)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATTORI Akira  愛知学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40267886)
MINE Hiromi  首都大学東京, 法科大学院, 教授 (70468148)
WATANABE Kazuhiro  専修大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90449108)
YAMANAKA Yuri  関西大学, 政策創造学部, 准教授 (80554386)
IGARASHI Yoshito  千葉大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (40332374)
OKADA Akiyoshi  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20319320)
HAYAKAWA Norika  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (20410756)
TOUMOTO Aika  千葉大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 特任助教 (00595366)
Research Collaborator MACHINO Saku
IWASE Tooru
IWAI Yoshiko
YOSHIOKA Shingo
YOSHINAKA Nobuhito
MIZUTOME Masaru
SHIBATA Mamoru
OGINO Daishi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords少年法 / 非行・犯罪 / 精神医学 / 少年処遇 / 刑事政策 / 精神障害少年 / 非行少年 / 非行 / 処遇 / 精神障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As society focuses on extremely small numbers of sensational juvenile crimes, one characteristic of juvenile criminals highlighted in recent years is the presence of psychiatric issues. As part of procedure in matters of protection of such juveniles, it is necessary to clearly understand the particulars of any psychiatric issues. Concrete, specific treatment also requires the development and implementation of resocialization programs that eliminate psychiatric issues. Yet, any association between psychiatric approaches and juvenile protection procedure has hitherto been inadequate. Through a literature review, discussions at academic meetings of various specialists, and visits to juvenile facilities both within Japan and overseas, this study clarifies the practical relation between psychiatry and juvenile protection procedure and provides directions for the future.