Development of Intellctual Property Law and Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25245013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Yoshiyuki  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20197586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAZUCHA B  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (30452808)
吉田 広志  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70360881)
丁 文杰  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 助教 (70749655)
比良 友佳理  北海道大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40733077)
小嶋 崇弘  上智大学, 法学部, 研究員 (80722264)
山根 崇邦  同志社大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70580744)
村井 麻衣子  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア研究科(系), 准教授 (80375518)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords知的財産法 / 特許 / 著作権 / 商標 / 不正競争防止法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The selection of metaphor significantly affects the overall process of designing intellectual property regimes. From this perspective, we can see a patent “right” at the stage where it has passed the registration by the Patent Office as a mere transit point within the broader process in which the requirements for excluding others from using the invention are reviewed step by step. As for the copyright law, problems of daily usage and orphan works has not reach beyond critical levels, thanks to “tolerated use” practices. However, civil liability attacks against platforms by copyright holders and strengthening criminal sanctions against users will bring excessive chilling effect on tolerated use . To secure fundamental sustainable solution, establishment of fair use and introduction of renewal registrations are arguably recommendable.