| Project/Area Number |
25245014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
New fields of law
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
下山 憲治 名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00261719)
櫻井 博子 首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 助教 (00620212)
稲葉 馨 東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10125502)
水野 紀子 東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40114665)
米村 滋人 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (40419990)
尾内 隆之 流通経済大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40460026)
渡辺 千原 立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (50309085)
本堂 毅 東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60261575)
竹下 啓介 一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (60313053)
中原 太郎 東北大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (60401014)
平田 光司 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 特別教授 (90173236)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-10-21 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 科学と法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Legal problems with the progress of the technology, such as the risk management of the atomic energy technology, the problems of the advanced medical study and the information protection with the advancement of the information and communication technology, are frequent today. Sporadic examination in every existing field of law cannat solve these problems. This study showed a comprehensive system design about the scientific uncertainty by the cooperation of law researchers and STS (Science, technology and society) researchers. Furthermore, this study showed the basic theory about legal rules of the technology, legal rules of the promotion of the technology and the restraint on the technology, the legal solution of the individual problems with the application of the technology (environment, medical care and suit system), and so on.